Went to dr today - they referring me out to wound care.

but my dr said its to the abdominal wall. They did say there was no infection and or problems , but how long do i walk around with an hole and or keep packing it , im not a drinker nor a smoker or diabetic. I was in a car accident in 1997 and i had a rupture spleen and alot of scares , but other then tat im fine. I just cant believe im gg to walk around like this for 3-4 months thats pretty dumb.

Doctor Answers 3

Wound after TT

I'm sorry you are upset about your wound after TT. Wounds sometimes occur after surgery but I promise once this heals you will be glad you had the TT again. I can't comment on specifics about your case without seeing pictures and knowing more information like the location of your previous abdominal scar from your splenectomy. Good luck and be patient. 

Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Wound Care

Here is some basic information provided to my patients about the healing process and timeline:




Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Wound after tummy tuck surgery…

I am sorry to hear about the complication you have experienced. Although difficult to give you specific thoughts/advice without photographs, some general thoughts may be helpful to you.

 Although understandably distressing to patients, most wounds after tummy tuck surgery tend to heal over the course of several weeks. Sometimes,  the area may look worse before it looks better. Most often, even larger open wounds have healed by the time a patient  reaches the two months post op mark.  When you mention 3 to 4 months, it makes me think that the world is quite large (sometimes for larger wounds a "wound vac" can be very helpful).

 Generally, these wounds go on to heal through a process of contraction where the tissues heal from the sides towards the center of the wound; occasionally, removal of unhealthy tissue (debridement) and/or removal of exposed sutures, may expedite the healing process.  

Best wishes for an outcome that you will be pleased with the longer-term outcome.

You might also like...
