Multiple procedures wanted - bleph, rhinoplasty, ptosis repair, smile shape changed, more prominent upper lip. (Photo)

I want to make my face more symmetrical especially my eyes. I am also interested in reducing my nose size quite a bit and defining my upper lip. Something I would like to see when I smile is my gums even when trying my hardest I can't show them at all. I am interested in hearing suggestions on how to improve my appearance from an outsiders prospective. I want to know what procedures can and can not be combined.

Doctor Answers 8

Need to be seen

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
I truly believe the only think you would benefit from is rhinoplasty. The rest are not surgical treatment.Even yuor eyelids don't need anything. You have slight difference between the two eyebrow which it easily can be fixed with neurotoxins.  even your smile can be fixed with fillers in your upper lips and neurotoxins. 

Face

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
jbtucke2, you are Left sided dominant that is why your Right brow is lower than your L. you appear to be one that would benefit from a rhinoplasty. I don't think you are a candidate for a lip lift. Perhaps a chin shave and/or a cheek implant. See an experienced surgeon that does "only faces" and has great Internet photos. Search the Internet. Good luck!

M. Sean Freeman, MD
Charlotte Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Multiple procedures wanted - bleph, rhinoplasty, ptosis repair, smile shape changed, more prominent upper lip.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Multiple desires should start with the most obvious - your NOSE. A full rhinoplasty surgery is the best beginning point.

Candidate only for a rhinoplasty

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
 A rhinoplasty procedure can accomplish straightening the nose, reducing the bulbous tip, narrowing the nostrils and shaving down and a dorsal hump that may be present and making the nose look more symmetrical. Rhinoplasty is one of the most difficult procedures to perform in the entire field of cosmetic surgery, so look for a surgeon who has extensive experience with rhinoplasty for the crooked nose

Multiple procedures wanted, rhinoplasty, ptosis repair, smile

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
It appears from your pictures that you may be a good candidate for rhinoplasty surgery,   your eyelid asymmetry is minor and I would caution you to attempt surgical correction.  You have a very nice smile,filler may be a good option to make your upper lip more prominent.   I would suggest your see a board certified plastic surgeon and start with the rhinoplasty.  Good Luck

Asymmetry eyes

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
you have a very slight asymmetry in the eyes.  At most 1mm of ptosis in the left which is why that brow is a bit higher.  I don't think it is enough to do anything about surgically, and when you smile you don't even see it.  You do have some hollowing of the lower lids which should do well with some HA filler.  See a facial plastic surgeon about a rhinoplasty - that is the only thing that I think you might want to have a surgery for at this point.   

Improving symmety

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Based on your pictures you may be
able to improve symmetry with non
surgical  techniques as fillers and
neurotoxins. A rhinoplasty may also
improve your appearance.I suggest
a consultation with a board certified
plastic surgeon with expertise in the
above procedures.
Best wishes.

Do not go out and get the blue plate special.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
There is no substitute for a personal consultation where the surgeon carefully listens to your concerns and develops a plan together with you.  You have left upper eyelid ptosis.  I encourage you to be very careful with what you are looking for from surgery.  Some surgeries are essentially irreversible.  Many issues in the face influence how we interpret what else one sees.  Fixing the droopy left upper eyelid will brighten the face and has the power to draw attention to the eyes and away from other issues.  My advice to you is don't get rolled by a surgeon who proposes to fix every thing at once because many things are not broken.

Kenneth D. Steinsapir, MD
Beverly Hills Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 26 reviews
