If someone were to get their boobs done would they still be able to feel their nipples after awhile?

Also whats the typical cost of a standard procedure like going from a 36c to a 36d? And having the areola size reduced (if thats a thing that can be done )?

Doctor Answers 12

Breast Implants

Breast implants do not usually affect the nipple areola sensation. The loss of sensation increases as the size of the implants increase since there is a larger chance of disrupting the sensory nerves


New York Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Nipple sensation

In general breast augmentation always entails a risk of at least temporary alteration of skin or nipple sensation  -sometimes reduced sensation , sometimes hypersensitivity. In most patients these changes will be temporary and resolve over 4-6 months

Temporary sensory changes typical

Breast augmentation can cause temporary changes in sensation of the nipples, whether it be numbness or hypersensitivity. However, these changes tend to be temporary and go away after a few months. Breast augmentation pricing varies - pricing in Toronto, where my practice is, ranges from $8000 to $9500. Areola reduction can be performed, though this procedure might need to be performed at a different time as your breast augmentation. 

Breast augmentation (sensation issues) and nipple reduction

Most breast augmentation patients have normal sensation after surgery. Areolar reduction can also be done at the same time. 

Costs vary from practice to practice depending on the area you live in. Check with a board certified plastic surgeon in your area.

Ryan Hoffman, MD
Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Breast augmentation

In the majority of cases,  a breast augmentation patient will have normal sensation after surgery.  There is a small percent that do not.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Breast Augmentation with Areolar Reduction

Both of these procedures can be safely performed and your nipple sensation should be preserved.  Often there can be increased or decreased nipple sensation after the procedure that gradually comes back to your prior sensation over time.  Good luck to you.  

BBA/ Areola Reduction

Hello,


Areola reduction can certainly be done with a breast augmentation. Costs will vary between practices and depending on the combination of procedures so you will need to be seen in person for consultation in order to be provided with a specific quote. 

Be sure to seek a board certified Plastic Surgeon who specializes in this area.


All the best 

Nipple sensation after augmentation/Breast Implant

Thanks for your question. It is possible to lose nipple sensation on one side or the other during a breast augmentation. The nerve that supplies sensation comes through the chest wall in the area where the implant will be placed. It is too small to see. Sensory loss may be between 1 in 10 to 1 in 20 nationally.

Fortunately most patients will not lose sensation, but may develop hypersensitive nipples that drives them crazy for about 12 weeks. This is likely from stretching of the nerve and resolves over time. An incision underneath the breast may also minimize the injury to the nerve as well.

Prices will vary by region. Most doctors charge for the surgery, but not by the specific cup size. The range is usually between 5000$ to 8000$

I have include common FAQ's below to help.


Best wishes.

Adam Tattelbaum, MD
Washington DC Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 90 reviews

If someone were to get their boobs done would they still be able to feel their nipples after awhile?

Greetings

Thank you for your question. After the breast augmentation operation the recovery period depends on your physical status, age, general health and condition mainly. The operation itself does not take too long therefore you receive a mild anesthesia. Since the anesthesia that you receive is mild; you will not have problems associated with anesthetic agents after the operation. This is especially important and can be achieved with only a team of plastic surgeons like we have. After the operation you will be advised to wear a corset in order to reduce the edema. You can start to do your daily activities just after the operations but we do not advise you heavy lifting, running or activities that require excess physical activity. The more you rest, the faster your recovery will be.

Bulent Cihantimur, MD
Turkey Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 79 reviews

Breast augmentation

Thank you for your question.

You may experience several different sensations while you are healing such as burning, tingling, shooting pain or numbness. These sensations will resolve during your recovery period but if your have any concerns it is best to discuss them with your plastic surgeon. Cost for a breast augmentation varies based on the location and surgeon but I can tell you that the average RealSelf cost of a breast augmentation is between $6,000-$7,000 and an areola reduction is between $2,000-$3,000. To have an exact estimate written up for you I would recommend scheduling a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon to have this done. Best of luck in your endeavors.
Sincerely,

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Board Certified ENT
Board Certified Plastic Surgery

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Pittsburgh Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 68 reviews
