Will high definition lipo tighten saggy/wrinkled skin?

Doctor Answers 7

Will high definition lipo tighten saggy/wrinkled skin?

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well.. This is the surgical procedure that revolutionized cosmetic surgery becoming one of the most performed cosmetic procedures. Subcutaneous tissue or fat is removed in order to contour the body in a way that is harmonious and pleasing to the senses. It can be performed in almost all regions of the body such as the neck, chin, abdomen, back, buttocks, thighs, arms and ankles. Usually done through a small incision in the skin through which a cannula connected to a vacuum is applied, it can be performed alone or in combination with other procedures. After liposuction your body is going to be really swollen for at least 2 to 4 months after your surgery. It is important for you to wear your compression garment for at least 6 months, the first 3 months 24/7 and then the last 3 months at least 12 hours per day for your body get use to not having the faja for so many time. When you remove it, your body can get swollen and also you can have pain. Remember to also compress your body to prevent a seroma which is an accumulation of liquid that has to be drained, it is hard to touch and also really painful. Bruises are completely normal for almost 3 months from surgery, that’s why is better for you to use a bruising cream and apply it all over your body 3 times a day. To prevent bad circulation and swollen legs, use compression socks. Brazilian butt lift can be performed with the same procedure and for a month it will be swollen and it will drop a little bit without losing it’s shape if you use your garment.. If you’re going to perform liposuction on your inner, outer, anterior, lateral, postetior thighs, be careful and consult with your surgeon what’s best for you, sometimes we have more extra skin than fat, that can cause severe sagginess on our legs, which can be only be reversed performing a thigh lift….


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 358 reviews

Hi def Lipo

Absolutely. True Hidef liposculpting is performed by very few surgeons in this country. Every one uses the term liposculpting, but liposuction is not liposculpting. What Dr. Hoyos in Colombia developed and then advanced in US by Drs. Millard and Broadway in CO, is true liposculpting. The sub dermal release creates a rubber band effect causing unparalleled skin contraction. The recovery is painful and protracted, lots of seromas and 7-10 days of intensive post-lipo care but the results cannot be matched. Please take a look at your surgeon's before and after photos (make sure they are actually YOUR surgeons results) and then decide for yourself if that surgeon performs liposculpture or liposuction.

Edwin Ishoo, MD
Cambridge Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Liposuction marketed with an alluring name should be a warning to patients.

Some clinics try to set themselves apart by claiming a superior method of liposuction by adding an alluring name to it. Smart patients will see through this and choose an experienced liposuction surgeon such as a dermatologic surgeon who has performed hundreds or thousands of cases.

William P. Coleman III, MD
Metairie Dermatologic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Liposuction removes fat

After liposuction the skin retracts nicely.  This is what makes liposuction possible. There are many marketing terms such as high definition and liposculpture that  may imply miraculous skin retraction.   Skin usually retracts great with simple tumescent liposuction if done properly.   Don't be too enamored with the marketing in plastic surgery.  Liposuction is liposuction regardless of the method.   Skin usually retracts far better that we ever believed it would when all is properly done.  My Best,  Dr C

Will high definition lipo tighten saggy/wrinkled skin?

Saggy, wrinkled skin is probably better addressed by skin excisional procedures, but photos or an exam would provide more information.


Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Liposuction

Thank you for the question.

Liposuction does not get rid of the excess skin, it's designed to remove fat cells from the body. Perhaps if pictures were posted the right procedure will be determined for your case.

Dr. Campos

Jaime Campos Leon, MD
Mexico Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 243 reviews

Liposuction does not tighten skin

Dear Riann,
Liposuction only removes fat.  Some of the recent energy-based machines that use lasers or ultrasounds treat the fatty layer with heat to help remove the fat and possibly tighten up the tissue under the skin; but none of them treat the skin.  If you have tight or "elastic" skin, your skin with shrink nicely over the area where fat was removed and you will get smooth results without contour deformities.  However, if you do not have elastic skin (such as after pregnancy, major weight loss, or simply hereditary loose skin) none of the liposuction techniques with noticeably improve your skin texture.  Talk to your board-certified plastic surgeon to decide if you are a candidate.  Best of luck

Daniel Yamini, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 20 reviews
