What size and profile implant would I need to receive my desired results? (Photo)

Still unsure about implant sizes, but I am seeing the doctor very soon and my surgery is scheduled for the 7th of July.

Doctor Answers 15

What size and profile implant would I need to receive my desired results?

Hi. I would suggest a round, silicon gel implant, 350cc moderate plus profile in a partial submuscular position inserted through a periareolar approach. Please note that your breast shape is very different than your wish photo. All surgeries need to be tailored to each individual's needs.

I am certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery and have practiced in the"land of breast implants", Miami, for the past 29 years. I encourage you to look up the surgeon you eventually select and make sure they have years of experience in performing cosmetic breast surgery. Furthermore request to see before and after photos of previous patients by that doctor....not a clinic or surgery center. Do your homework......research and verify the doctor's credentials. Have they had problems with the Board of Medicine, disciplinary or otherwise. Any law suits?



I wish you the best on your journey. I hope that the info provided has been helpful. Should you require any further clarification, do not hesitate to contact our institute. I answer all questions personally, not through patient coordinators or other marketing individuals.

In our office we use TouchMD which is a web based program in which patients have the ability to load their picture unto the program. I then evaluate them and can actually draw on the picture to show a potential patient where the incisions would be located and how the procedure is to be realized. It's all done to comply with HIPPA which is the federal law that protects the patient's medical information. Good luck on your journey.

Dr. PG

Breast I

I appreciate your question.


Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).

Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute
#RealSelf100Surgeon



Implants, some advices:

Thank you very much for enquire.
I recommend you to use microtexturized highly cohesive silicon implant ("gummy bear" implants), with high projection, and 400 will be excelent on you, to fill the breasts properly.
Respectfully,
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 178 reviews

Size and profile selection

There are many data points that can be used to help you pick a size.  The implant width needs to be based on your chest base width, which is a measurement that needs to be done in person with your surgeon.  This will narrow down the appropriate range of implant sizes.  Different profiles can be used to achieve varying degrees of size and projection while keeping the implant matched to your base width.  You already have a fair amount of projection, so I would guess that a moderate style profile might work best.  In office sizers, 3-D imaging, and comparison photos can be helpful as well.  Ultimately, you should feel pretty comfortable with a narrow size range after you visit your surgeon and discuss options and your aesthetic goals.  Keep in mind, shape and symmetry are just as (if not more) important than size, so choosing cc's is just one part of your surgical decision.  Good luck with your upcoming procedure!

Robert Cohen, MD
Santa Monica Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Implant selection

You will need to be seen in person to determine that appropriate size implant that would be best for you. Without seeing you it can be almost impossibe to say for sure.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Breast Implant Choice

Thanks for your question and pictures.  You look like a great candidate for breast augmentation.  Best to have a general sense of what you are hoping to achieve with your post operative look for a good discussion with your surgeon.  You are doing the right thing by finding pictures but also see if your surgeon has a 3D imaging device so you can see different implants on your body.  Communication is key so make sure to be open and honest about your desired look and also what you might hope to avoid.

Wishing you all the best,
Steven Camp MD
#HappyCamperMD

Steven M. Camp, MD
Fort Worth Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 87 reviews

What size and profile implant would I need to receive my desired results?

Thank you for your question and photographs. Breast implant selection is an exciting, but stressful part of the breast augmentation process as there are so many choices. Unfortunately it is impossible to recommend the best implant style, size or shape without an in-person examination that allows for the measurement of key breast parameters, as well as permits an in-depth discussion as to your desired goals and outcome. I would recommend you voice your concerns with your surgeon, they are in the best position to ensure that the implants the two of your decide upon are the right ones to meet your expectations. It sounds as if it may be wise for you to "try on" several of the implants so that you can have a better visual representation as to what they would look like, and I would recommend starting with the Allergan Inspira or Sientra implants in the 255-275cc range. Best wishes!

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Breast Augmentation implant sizes

Thank you for your questions and photos. It is best to see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon who can in person examine you, take key measurements and go over with you your specific aesthetic goals. You may also bring some photos of your "ideal" breast augmentation look to your appointment as well. Also included is a review and discussion about the need for a breast lift, incision location, implant placement, implant size, shape and material as there are several key differences and some similarities in the types and shapes of breast implants. It is best to see and feel in person the different sizes, shapes and textures of the various implants during a consultation with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.

Benjamin J. Cousins M.D.
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Miami Florida

Benjamin J. Cousins, MD
Miami Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

What size and profile implant would I need to receive my desired results?

Thank you for your question.  You have very normal breast anatomy and should achieve a very nice result with breast augmentation.

Your desired result is likely a 250 cc breast implant.  However your surgeon will take measurements of the base width of your breast  and choose the appropriate sized implant based on that measurement. Moderate profile plus breast implants in my opinion produce the most natural result.  You can also do the Rice test at home which is described in the following Link below:

What size and profile implant would I need to receive my desired results


There are no manufacturers' standards for cup sizing in the bra industry. The cups of a 32 C-D and a 38 C-D are significantly different. Cup size varies from manufacturer to manufacturer and even within styles from any particular manufacturer. There is no direct correlation between implant number of cc's and cup size in any particular patient.


Robert Singer, MD FACS

La Jolla, California

Robert Singer, MD
La Jolla Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 19 reviews
