Follow-up: Unsure of size (photos)

Hi. I am so confused on what size to settle for. I am due a lollipop lift with augmentation in 2 weeks and still undecided on what size would be best to achieve the look I want. I have attached photos of my deflated 32b's and also with the look I am trying to achieve. I understand the only way is with a full examination but any advice to point me in the right direction would be much appreciated. Thanks for taking the time to help :)

Doctor Answers 9

Follow-up: Unsure of size

Thank you for your question.  I appreciate the fact that it can be an incredibly challenging process to determine your implant size.  In my practice, my patients first have their breast dimensions measured to get an initial guide for what implants to use.  They then try on different implant sizers to get a better idea of the look that they want while looking in the mirror.  In my experience, I find that this is an important step.  Don't focus too much on a particular number or size but more on the look that you want.  Finally, be sure to consult with an experienced certified plastic surgeon.  Good luck!

Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Unsure of size

Difficult to say without examining you.  Also be careful about comparing breast augmentation photos when you are having a different operation  that is a lift with implants.  The starting point is different.  Also remember that the lift with implants is two operations performed at the same time and both operations work against one another.  Too large an implant will compromise the lift.  I think you should have another consultation with your plastic surgeon to determine implant size but recognize that your surgeon may choose a smaller implant if the implant you want interferes with the lift.  

Ralph R. Garramone, MD
Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

Implant size

In my opinion a 325cc implant is not going to give you the look you show as your desired result. You need to return to your surgeon and resize.

Follow-up: Unsure of size

Thank you for your question. The size that yoou desire looks to be at least 350cc possibly 400cc or larger.

You will need a base breast with close to 13 centimeters to accomodaqte  a modrate plus profile which is what the desired photos look like. It all depends on your breast base width measurements which your surgein will measure.


I appreciate your question.


Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).

Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute

Difficult To Say

The first question to answer is if you need a mastopexy or breast lift in the first place and if you do, would you be better served to have this procedure in a staged fashion.  It would appear to me that around 325 to 400cc high profile implants would be close to what you are seeking but that would be a question best answered in consultation with your surgeon using sizers or imaging. 

Breast Augmentation - Size Selection?


Best to work with your surgeon

At this point, it is your surgeon's responsibility to help you feel confident about your choice of breast implant.  It would help if you can tell us your weight and hight.  I don't think that 325cc will get you to a full D.  I would think you would need at least 400cc.
Best Wishes,
nana Mizuguchi, MD

Nana N. Mizuguchi, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Unsure of size with breast implants?

Thank you for the question. Online consultants will not be able to provide you with specific enough advice to be truly helpful.  Therefore, the advice you receive online will not be specific enough to be very helpful.
Given that your surgery is coming up soon, I would suggest that you spend additional time communicating your goals/concerns directly with your plastic surgeon, preferably prior to the date of surgery.
In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of know words such as “natural” or "C or D cup” etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.
I hope this (and the attached link/video, dedicated to breast augmentation surgery concerns) helps. Best wishes for an outcome that you will be very pleased with.
