I had 400cc high profile implants and a breast lift yesterday. There is one nipple slightly higher, right breast is larger

when my dressings were changed today, the surgeon mentioned there is one nipple slightly higher and the right breast is larger. This has alarmed me a bit obviously. Is this common and will I need a slight reduction in the other breast? I obviously don't want to go through this again. Included in the price was a lymphatic massage and to be honest, the right breast (larger one) did hurt more. Could it be just more swelling? Thank you

Doctor Answers 3

One Day into Post-Op Healing

Understanding the Healing Process




FOLLOW-UP EXAMS: These are generally done in 1 week, 2 to 3 weeks, 3 to 6 weeks, 3 months, 6 months to 1 year, and 1-2 year intervals. In our office we include all of your follow up appointments in the  initial surgical fee.

I would say give the positioning of your nipples and implants a little more time. However, if you find yourself concerned at all you should not hesitate to visit your surgeon for a follow-up.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Too Early To Critique

It is far too early to be critiquing your results. You have swelling that will alter how things look. Wait till the six month mark before you start critiquing the result. 

Millicent Odunze-Geers, MD, MPH
Sacramento Physician
4.6 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Healing process

At only a day or two, it is very early in the healing process after breast augmentation/lift and some asymmetry is to be expected. As the implants soften, settle and drop the breast shape will change. It can take 4-6 months to see your final results. Be sure to keep any scheduled follow up appointments you have with your surgeon for his or her evaluation and advice. Good luck!


Dean Vistnes,M.D.
Vistnes Plastic Surgery
San Francsico Bay Area

#realself #breastaugmentation #drdeanvistnes

M. Dean Vistnes, MD
Bay Area Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 42 reviews
