1 week post BA, are the implants in too high and are they too big for my frame? (Photo)

I got 345cc high projection anatomical silicone. 24 years, 130lb, 5'7. I have a wide sternum but small breast width so I had a large gap in my cleavage before, I'm aware it will never be close but is there a chance it will reduce further over time? Originally opted for 250-300cc but went larger on PS advice as I had some loose skin after weight loss so to avoid a lift he wanted to fill out. Do they look too large for my frame (was 32b pre-BA)? Will they get smaller as the muscles relax?

Doctor Answers 6

1 week post BA, are the implants in too high and are they too big for my frame?

Your result looks excellent this early after surgery. Your implants will continue to drop and normalize over the next 6-8 weeks. They do not look too large but will look more natural after they drop.

Breast augmentation results

Be patient.  You are in the very early stages of your post operative recovery and its way too early to judge the results of your augmentation.   Its normal to feel like your implants are too large at this stage as it takes time to adjust to having them.  Your implants will also settle and soften over the next three months or so and you will then be able to get an indication of your final results. 

Early breast augmentation

For 1 week you have a great result.  The implants will settle further & I don't believe they look too large for your frame.  But ultimately you are the judge of that.  I would wait to at least 3 months to fully assess where you are at.
All the best

Kim Taylor, FRACS
Melbourne Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute

Wait for some time


1 week postop from BA

Thank you for your question.  At 1 week postop, it's too early to make any judgment on your final result.  As time progresses, the swelling subsides and the implants settle down into their final position.  You should get a better idea by 3 months postop.  Be sure to discuss your concerns with your PS.  Good luck.

Zachary Farris, MD, FACS
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
