It is normal for your breast to look square on the first couple days after surgery?

Doctor Answers 10

Square Breasts

Yes, this is normal. The  breast implants are displaced up/outwards initially because of pressure. As well, the pectoral muscles will be swollen if implants are placed under and this can add to the squared look. Typically, contours will start to soften around 2 weeks post op and the drop & fluff process will take between 2-6 months.
All the best

Postoperative Breast Augmentation Healing

After breast augmentation it is normal for the breasts to look boxy or square. Usually after breast augmentation the breasts sit high and are firm. This is because the muscle and skin are tight and swelling is present. As your tissues accommodate to the implants and the swelling subsides, you will see that the implants drop, your breasts will soften and will round out to have a more natural appearance. This process usually takes about 12 weeks, but make go faster or slower depending on the amount of breast tissue you have and the size of the implant you selected.

Results after BA

Hello,  thank you for your question.  Yes,  this is normal.   You need to let your implants settle down.  This will take a few months.  Breast surgery usually change during the course of the first year.  Have a great day. 

Derby Sang Caputo, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 59 reviews


There is always some swelling during the early healing and settling process.Close follow up with your plastic surgeon is recommended.

Breast augmentation

it is too early to see the final results. As the implants settle into the pocket that breasts should round out a bit.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

It is normal for your breast to look square on the first couple days after surgery?

Congratulations on having undergone the breast augmentation procedure.  Your plastic surgeon will always be your best resource when it comes to accurate assessment and advice.

Initially after breast augmentation it is not unusual for breasts to look "square" or an oblong shape. Generally speaking, breast implants will "drop" into the pocket that was created during surgery. The rate of breast implant "settling" may depend on factors such as size of breast implant pocket dissected, tightness of the overlying skin/muscle layers, and size of breast implant utilized. Normally, it takes about 3-6 months (for some patients longer) to see the final result. 

Many of my patients report that as the swelling around the breast implants (for example, in the sternal area) decreases, they feel that their breasts appear more projecting (and that they have better "cleavage"). Also, in my opinion, the "drop and fluff” phenomenon does hold some validity; as breast implants “settle”, many patients feel that their breasts actually look larger. Similarly, it takes a few months for the press to "soften" in most cases.  Most of my patients tell me that their breast implants feel "part of them" somewhere between 3 to 6 months after surgery was performed.  There is definitely a physiologic and "psychological" (body image)  adaptation process that occurs, at differing rates for every patient, for patients who undergo any type of aesthetic surgery, including breast  augmentation surgery.  Understandably, patients often experience significant emotional "ups and downs" around the time of surgery.  Best wishes for an outcome that you will be very pleased with.

Breast appearance a few days after BBA

Thank you for your question. This is difficult to answer without a photo. That being said, it is not uncommon for your breasts to look swollen or somewhat odd early after surgery. The best source of information regarding your concerns's the surgeon who performed your operation. Although this sounds like normal postoperative swelling, I suggest to direct this question to the surgeon who knows you best. Best regards.

Breast implants look different at first.

The results you see right after breast augmentation aren’t the results you’ll see after at least 6 months. Plastic surgeons can place breast implants intentionally high during breast augmentation to account for settling. In the next several months, your breast implants should soften and drop into the pocket prepared by your plastic surgeon. This soon in the recovery process, you’re also likely experiencing swelling that could affect how your breasts look. Give your body and mind some time to get used to your new breasts.

Ricardo A. Meade, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 108 reviews

Square Is Perfectly Normal

The "square" look you describe is your body acclimating to the presence of implants. Over time, your skin and muscles expand to accommodate the implants, allowing them to "drop" to lower, more natural-looking positions. They'll also adopt a rounder, softer shape. This process is gradual and can take several months to complete, but rest assured that the square look of your new implants is nothing to worry about.

Breasts Look Square Post Op......

That all depends on what surgery you had.   If you had Breast Augmentation, this is not common.   If you had a Breast Lift or Breast Reduction, this is very common.   Talk with your surgeon.  
