Can I get improvement ... noticeable improvement from Restylane to the tear trough areas? (photo)

I'm too afraid for eye bag surgery. The eye bags are first on the list.

Doctor Answers 6

Restylane can help with eyebags and tear troughs

Yes, you are an ideal candidate for fillers such as Restylane. The idea is to reduce the lines via volume replacement. We don't treat the bags themselves but place volume in the mid cheek area. This makes the transition from your bags to the nose much less noticeable. 

Fillers in strategic areas can also achieve a brow lift, and 'open up' your eyes. 

All the best

Dr Davin Lim
Laser Dermatologist
Brisbane, Australia. 

Restylane to tear trough

Your concern is a very common one and indeed restylane is an excellent choice for nonsurgical improvement to the tear trough. At some point you should consider the surgical option with an experienced Board Certified surgeon.

Andrew Pichler, MD
Sacramento Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Restylane or Belotero for Tear Trough Injections to improve Under Eye Bags

Restylane and other fillers such as Belotero can offer excellent results to treat this delicate under eye area.  eMatrix is also of huge benefit in tightening the skin and reducing fine lines.  Please consult a board certified dermatologist who is an expert with these advanced injections.  Best, Dr. Green


We treat this everyday in our practice with fillers and lasers and get improvement.  Please see an expert.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 175 reviews

Restylane for Under eye bags

Restylane and other hyaluronic acid fillers can change the way someone looks most dramatically by lifting up the under eye hollows.  A little bit of volume under the eye goes a long way.  The most important thing is to find a physician who is an expert in filler injections and does the tear trough regularly.  A common mistake is to place the filler too superficially (which makes the filler noticeable and may make the lower lids look worse) or to place too much volume which doesn't allow the eyelid tissue to drain.   These fillers do great in conjunction with non-surgical tightening of the lid via CO2 laser or radiofrequency devices.

Kyle Coleman, MD
New Orleans Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Restylane in Tear Troughs

Yes you can get improvement in your tear troughs. You can use Restylane Silk and that should smooth out the areas. You should consult with a plastic surgeon and see what they recommend but you should consider Restylane Silk it is smoother and will help. 

Elliot M. Heller, MD
New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 87 reviews
