Liposuction under front armpits - upper breasts affected

I had lipsoction under my front armpit to remove bulge. The doctor also liposuctioned the upper part of of my breasts closest to bulge which I was unaware of until after the fact. . I feel like he weakened my breast structure, I have large breasts and they seem to slope down more now. Will the tissue regrow and strengthen if not how can this be corrected besides my exercise regimen of push-ups and flat bench weights?

Doctor Answers 3

Liposuction of arm pits - now my breasts look different.

Thank you for asking about your arm pit liposuction.
  • Often there is breast tissue near the arm pit -
  • It could have formed part of the bulge you wanted to get rid of.
  • Without having before/after photos for comparison, it is hard to see what has changed and what to expect.
  • If surgery was recent, the area will be swollen and may self-correct over the next six months.


i suggest you speak to your physician.  this shouldn't have affected the shape or movement of your breasts.  Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

Lipo under front arm pits

Thank you for your question. Without seeing pictures it is hard to comment. Your exercise is good for muscles strength , lipo can only take fat out. Recommend to wait 6 months and if needed fat grafting can be performrmed. Please express your concerns to your PS.
