Can you do ultherapy over fibritic scar tissue? My face lacks soft collagen. Would this make it puffier?

Would only do bottom face. Thx

Doctor Answers 2

Ultherapy for fibrotic scar tissue

The entire goal of Ultherapy is to cause tissue tightness by stimulating collage production or scarring of deep tissue. It does not sound like you would be a good candidate for ultherapy especially since we do not even know what your cosmetic goal is.


Cambridge Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Ulthera and scars

What sort of scar tissue is this and why do you have it?  Ulthera can help to soften scar tissue via deep heating.  So it might make the area look better if it is irregular.  There are other options to improve scar tissue that would be better such as non-ablative fractionated resurfacing or Microneedles with radiofrequency..  Try to find someone in your area that has several laser options so  you get the best treatment.  

John J. Martin, Jr., MD
Coral Gables Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews
