Brazilian butt lift massages required?

I've been reading on here alot about weekly massages after bbl surgery as well as recovery centers. Are the massages something doctors recommend or something up to the patient? Can you recover at home or do you need to stay at some recovery house? I've been thinking about this for some time now. I'm 5'6 200 lbs just had a baby and now my belly sticks out more than my butt :,( A lot of my savings would go to the surgery so I'm worried massages and recovery centers will be too pricey..

Doctor Answers 4

Brazilian butt lift massages required?

In my center we routinely provide postoperative massage and ultrasound treatments to the donor sites involving a BBL. We do not do any massage and ultrasound treatment to the the buttocks which could destroy the fat cells..But providing those treatment to the liposuction areas could help the healing process and hasten the resolution of swelling and hardness.

New York Plastic Surgeon
3.8 out of 5 stars 45 reviews


Thank you for your question.This is really something you would need to discuss during your consultations because surgeons often have different post operative protocols. For my patients, I do not require a recovery house or weekly massages. As long as you have someone to supervise you and help you the first 24 hours then that should be sufficient enough. Although you would be required to have a driver to take you to your follow up appointments during the first 2 weeks because you should refrain from sitting or putting direct pressure on the buttocks at this time. 
Best of luck!
Sincerely, James Fernau, MD, FACS
Board Certified ENT
Board Certified Plastic Surgery

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Pittsburgh Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

BBL and massage

I do not routinely have patients go for massage after a BBL. On occasion, I will have the patient massage a firm area to help soften it.  Best to ask your surgeon his preferences.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews


