When a pocket fold is just a little bit too low, is there any exercise that would encourage it to heal a little bit higher up?

I had a pocket revision 2 months ago where the fold was lowered a little bit. But it is about a half-inch too low. Besides wearing a really supportive bra 24/7, what can I do to encourage it to heal a little bit higher up. Is there any kind of good "exercise" that would encourage this?

Doctor Answers 2

Pocket and fold issue

At two months, there is likely nothing you can do at this point other than what you said about using a bra to improve it, and that may not help. Best to ask your surgeon.


New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

When a pocket fold is just a little bit too low, is there any exercise that would encourage it to heal a little bit higher up?

Thank you for the question. No, besides the use of relatively tight fitting bra or garment (and possibly upward massage or displacement exercise?), I  cannot think of any nonsurgical means of  changing breast implant position and/or folds.  Best wishes.
