Increase spironolactone dosage?

I've been taking spironolactone for almost a year now. I take 50 mg a day and I noticed great results immediately. However, The past couple months I have been getting breakouts I'm not sure if it has to do with it the change of weather( summer) or if I need to up my dosage?

Doctor Answers 1

Spironolactone dose should be monitored

Yes, 50mg is a very low dose (usually a starting dose), you can increase this to 75-100 mg, however this should be under the guidance of your Physician, Endocrinologist, or General Dermatologist. Spiro can increase potassium levels, so monitoring is advised if your increase your dose. Also decease potassium rich foods such as bananas. All the best, Dr Davin S. Lim. Brisbane. Australia. 

Spironolactone dose should be monitored

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Yes, 50mg is a very low dose (usually a starting dose), you can increase this to 75-100 mg, however this should be under the guidance of your Physician, Endocrinologist, or General Dermatologist. Spiro can increase potassium levels, so monitoring is advised if your increase your dose. Also decease potassium rich foods such as bananas. All the best, Dr Davin S. Lim. Brisbane. Australia. 
