Is 500-600cc too big to accommodate my tuberous breasts? (Photo)

I'm 24 yrs old 5'8 larger framed women. I tried on 450cc sizers and they look nice, but I desire a larger breast size. I know I need to be realistic, but from my photos would my breasts be able to accommodate a 500-600cc? I don't see my doctor until January for the actual consult, so I'm curious in my research right now.

Doctor Answers 4

500-600cc?


Breast augmentation

Hello and thank you for your question. You are a great candidate for a breast augmentation. with release of lower pole constriction bands.  The size, profile, and shape of the implant is based on your desired breast size/shape, your chest wall measurements, and soft tissue quality.  This decision should be based on a detailed discussion with equal input from both you and your surgeon.  This entire surgery can be performed with a small incision technique.  Make sure you specifically look at before and after pictures of real patients who have had this surgery performed by your surgeon and evaluate their results.   The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 78 reviews

Implant size

Yes, I believe anything above 350 or 400 max is going to be way too big for you.  In fact, it doesn't look like you have much skin stretch or laxity. That, combined with the tuberous deformity, lends itself to having issues if the implants are too big. It's natural to want to go from small and overcompensate, but I urge you to fight that impulse.  The volume will be based on your base width (or diameter of breast pocket) and the skin stretch.  I'm guessing anywhere from 250-300 would be normal.  Honestly, that's the trend today anyways and I believe that will stay - most women are no longer asking for huge implants.  I will not put in huge implants, or implants that are too big based on my measurements, so I encourage you to have reasonable expectations and to be open minded.

Is 500-600cc too big to accommodate my tuberous breasts?

Thank you for the question.  Based on your photographs, I think that you are a good candidate for breast augmentation/lifting surgery. Ultimately, careful communication of your goals (in my practice I prefer the use of goal pictures, direct examination/communication in front of a full-length mirror, in bra sizers, and computer imaging) as well as careful measurements (dimensional planning) will be critical.









In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of words such as “larger breast size” or "C or D cup" etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.






I hope this (and the attached link, dedicated to breast augmentation surgery concerns) helps. You will find a separate page, on the same website, dedicated to patients with constricted/tuberous breasts. Best wishes for an outcome that you will be very pleased with.
