is a lift my only option? (photos)

I've had implants under the muscle for 8 years. They've sagged and look very odd. I see a surgeon and he advised I have a lift aswell as implants or have very big implants to fill the loose skin. I'm very concerned about the anchor scar and the loss of nipples sensation. Is there any other way around this?

Doctor Answers 7

A lift is the answer

You will do terrific with a breast lift and you absolutely need an anchor lift.  You shouldn't lose nipple sensation at all and the scars, if taken care of properly afterwards, will become almost un-noticeable.  You really should get a beautiful result if you let a talented plastic surgeon do the procedure that you need.  Hope this helps.


Is a lift my only option?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 329 reviews

Breast lift

Thank you for your question.  Based on your photos, you appear to be a good candidate for a breast lift, which would raise your breasts and nipple position, make your breasts more round and perky, reduce the areola and improve symmetry.  This can be combined with an exchange of the implants to a larger size.  Be sure to consult with an experienced board certified plastic surgeon.  Good luck.

Zachary Farris, MD, FACS
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Breast Lift vs. Something Else

Thank you for your question about Breast Lift.

Two options. Both have risks:

  1. Breast lift with or without implant change to increase the size of the breasts. You will have scars and the risk of nipple numbness.
  2. Total capsulectomy with removal of old scar/implants with implant change to increase the size of your breasts. You will have only an extended inframammary scar and still have the risk of loss of nipple sensation.  You will also have saggy breasts if large, heavy implants fall into the extra skin.  The use of textured implants may have a role here. I can't say for certain without in-person examination.

To be sure what might best suit your needs, see two or more experienced, board-certified Plastic Surgeons in your area for a complete evaluation to make sure you are a good candidate and that it is safe for you to have Breast Lift Surgery.

I hope this helps.

J. Jason Wendel, MD, FACS
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 143 reviews

Is a lift my only option

Merely changing your implants our for large ones would only make you larger and more saggy in time. The implant would likely not be much under the muscle if you did that. I do think a lift of some kind would be required to give your proper shape and position of the new breast mound.

Julio Garcia, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Lift and implant

All depend of the future size that you want.
my opinion:
First, we remove the old implant and we can do breast lift and introduce a small implant over the muscle to change the shape and make more simetry the breast, reducing the areola diameters.
future cup: B full or C
future scar: around areola

Alexis Reyes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon

What kind of lift

Looking at the enlarged size of NAC I would think a circumferential breast lift with the same implant or slightly larger implant can do the trick for you.
You will get a circumferential scar that will limit the size of your NAC without any other scar or without loss of sensations.
I wish you good luck in your search.
