I've had this mole cut off years ago it grew back, can I have it burnt off? (photo)

Doctor Answers 2

Treatment for a mole that grew back

Thank you for the question.  I would recommend against burning or freezing any mole.  When a mole is recurrent, it should always be evaluated.  Because moles have a potential to be cancerous/malignant, they should be surgically removed and evaluated by a pathologist (aka biopsy).  Surgical removal can be done by shave excision or standard excision with sutures/stitches.  I would recommend you see a board certified dermatologist for evaluation.


Sacramento Dermatologist

Cosmetic Mole Removal -- Lasers, Radiowave, Shave -- See an Expert

There are multiple options for moles.  They can often grow back. I suggest you see an expert for an evaluation.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews
