Can sensation come and go after augmentation?

I had a breast augmentation 2 weeks ago with 560cc inspira implants and have had full sensation on both breasts until today. At one point I randomly went numb in my left breast the feeling has not returned. Is this normal? Will sensation most likely return? That breast has been a little more painful as far as healing goes with increased pain near my sternum on the one side, which feels like muscle strain. Thanks!

Doctor Answers 1

Can sensation come and go after augmentation?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for sharing your question and congratulations on your surgery! It is not uncommon to have temporary and episodic alterations in breast sensations after surgery as a result of swelling and tissue stretch affecting your skin nerves.  I would inform your surgeon of this development so that they can follow you as you regain sensation, but allow yourself a full 6 months before assessing your results. 


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 80 reviews
