I have got these small white pearly bumps on the back of my penile head after having sex with my gf 4 months ago. (photos)

I am 24. My Gf had some kind of infection that time and I dint know that. We have had sex and since then I have got these white bumps back of my penis head. I have never faced this issue before. Sometimes they are on the foreskin also but then I treat it with warm water with a pinch of salt in it and apply some coconut oil then Foreskin bumps goes away but those on the back of the penis head doesn't go away. Since then They never go away actually.

Doctor Answers 2

Pearly Bumps After Sex With Girlfriend? Probably PPP; See a Dermatologist

Based on your photos and description, the pearly bumps you describe are probably pearly penile papules. These are a normal variant of penile skin, are very common, and are harmless. They are easily removed with a CO2 laser. However, please remember that no diagnosis can be made over the internet. If they continue to concern you, be sure to consult a board-certified dermatologist who has experience removing PPP with lasers to have them evaluated.

Pearly Bumps After Sex With Girlfriend? Probably PPP; See a Dermatologist

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Based on your photos and description, the pearly bumps you describe are probably pearly penile papules. These are a normal variant of penile skin, are very common, and are harmless. They are easily removed with a CO2 laser. However, please remember that no diagnosis can be made over the internet. If they continue to concern you, be sure to consult a board-certified dermatologist who has experience removing PPP with lasers to have them evaluated.

Penile Pearly Papules -- Laser or Desiccation

I suggest you see an expert this can be treated in the office with a simple procedure.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 203 reviews

Penile Pearly Papules -- Laser or Desiccation

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
I suggest you see an expert this can be treated in the office with a simple procedure.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 203 reviews
