5 days post op Fat transfer to lips, when will the swelling go down? (photos)

Doctor Answers 3

5 days post op Fat transfer to lips, when will the swelling go down?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
It appears that you have a good result. Sometimes it just takes longer than other times for the swelling to go down. factors such as bleeding, medications, etc. may cause the swelling to last longer. Ocu Mend patches and pineapple and Arnica immediately after the injection seems to help decrease swelling.


Baton Rouge Plastic Surgeon

Fat Transfer to Lips

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
It can take a few weeks for all the swelling to subside.  Allow time to heal.  Follow up with your surgeon so that he can monitor your healing.

Robert E. Zaworski, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Fat transfer to lips

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
The swelling can take several weeks to subside. Be patient and allow things to heal for you. Good luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 30 reviews
