Is this capsular contracture? And what can I do about it? (Photos)

This dimple under the nipple keeps happening. Every surgery. Is there any way to prevent it?

Doctor Answers 3

Capsular contracture

It is hard to tell from your photos. Capsular contracture is a situation that causes scar tissue around the implant causing firmness to your breast. That appears to be scar tissue in the incision line. If it is a depression fat injection could fill this out.


Cincinnati Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Is this capsular contracture?

Without seeing you in person, and comparing the look of your breast to the opposite side, and be able to feel the tension of the capsule, it's impossible for an online consultant to make the diagnosis of capsular contracture. Should it be capsular contracture, as determined by your physician, then there are some medications such as vitamin E and Accolate that of been shown to sometimes make it better. We have had good success in our office over the last year or so using a new technique that uses acoustic sound waves to stretch the capsule from the outside in. The machine is called Z wave. Hope this is helpful. 

Marc J. Salzman, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Capsular Contracture

It is difficult to tell what is going on based on those pictures.  I don't think that it is capsular contracture based on the limited information.  A dimple under the nipple is usually a result of scar tissue forming within the incision, but not necessarily a capsular contracture.  Capsular contracture is where the entire implant becomes firm and displaced from scarring around the implant itself.  This determination is best made by seeing your Board Certified Plastic Surgeon for an in person examination.

Andrew Freel, MD
Baton Rouge Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 12 reviews
