Wondering if I would be a good candidate for Hi-Def VASER Liposuction/Liposculpture? (photos)

I am considering having my outer thighs, back roll, love handles/hips, and lower abdominal (see pics) via Vaser vs "traditional" Lipo method.

Doctor Answers 3

VASER HI DEF LIPO-- Am I a candidate?

I would recommend changing your diet and starting a routine exercise program that will get your body to an ideal state to have body contouring liposuction with fat transfer. You are a potential candidate for a tummy tuck with the laxity in your skin. Please speak to a cosmetic surgeon and consult with a plastic surgeon who specializes in aesthetic and sculpturing procedures. Best, Dr. Berger


Beverly Hills Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

#Vaser Hi Definition Liposculpture/ #Liposuction/#Body Contouring with Fat Grafting/ #BBL/Revision Liposuction

I appreciate your question. For health and safety reasons, best to be at a BMI less than 30 or within 10 pounds of your goal weight and stable at that weight for 6 months prior to elective surgery for optimal results. The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam. Please see a board-certified plastic surgeon that specializes in aesthetic and restorative plastic  surgery. Best of luck! Dr. Schwartz Board Certified Plastic Surgeon Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute #RealSelf100Surgeon

VASER Hi Definition Liposuction / Body Contouring with Fat Grafting

Liposuction results are best when used for contouring and shaping. I would suggest further weight loss by changing diet and exercise and then considering a hi definition procedure with or without skin removal if you need.  You can get significant contouring with HI DEF but this has to be done by a doctor very well trained in this type of procedure.  4D contouring is done by very few in people in the country, please see an expert.  Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 168 reviews
