Should I be worried? I received a gel breast implant 2 yrs ago and it seems like overnight it softened up.

Doctor Answers 2

Should I be worried? I received a gel breast implant 2 yrs ago and it seems like overnight it softened up.

Thank you for your question.  If you noticed a change with your implant like softening or flattening, this could represent a rupture.  Make an appointment to see your surgeon or any experienced board certified plastic surgeon to rule this out.  Good luck.


Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Any new change requires evaluation

Any new change to any surgery needs to be evaluated. You should call your surgeon and go for a follow up checkup on your surgery. 

Vasdev Rai, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews
