Is it possible to use fat from the front of the abdomen for fat transfer to face or buttocks?

hi, i am thin but have an apple shape - i have a lot of fat is on my frontal belly (the "menopot") but not much elsewhere. I would like to do fat transfer for face, and was told abdominal fat does not "take" well when processed and transferred. is this true?

Doctor Answers 5

Fat Transfer to the Face and/or Buttocks

Thank you very much for your question. Yes, excess fatty tissue along your abdomen will work well transferred to your face or buttocks. This being said, an in-person consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon, experienced in the fat transfer procedure, will be necessary to determine if this technique is right for you. During his/her physical examination, your surgeon will perform a physical examination, to ensure you have enough fatty tissue available on your abdomen for a successful procedure.  


Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 104 reviews

Fat Transfer

Thank you for your question. In a Brazilian Butt Lift fat is commonly transferred from areas such as the flanks and the abdominals to accentuate the fullest area of the buttocks. The best way to determine your candidacy for a fat transfer is an in person consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon. Best wishes.

Leonard Lu, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

BBL

For Brazilian Buttock Lift, the most common areas for fat harvesting is the abdomen and flanks.Liposuction of the flanks does reshaping of the buttock area and enhances the mid-section.

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Is it possible to use fat from the front of the abdomen for fat transfer to face or buttocks?

In order to assess whether the amount of fat you have and is enough, photos and measurements are required. Seek a plastic surgeon that performs hundreds of these procedures, has great reviews and photos, and is an expert in this field.

Ron Hazani, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills General Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 261 reviews

Is it possible to use fat from the front of the abdomen for fat transfer to face or buttocks?

Stubborn fat does great when transferred no matter where it was harvested from. The preparation of the fat and how it is injected is more important in fat survival than where it came from. It is best if you go to more than one consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon in order to figure out what the best plan is for you to reach your goals.
