Risk of Sunken Chest Following Gynecomastia? (photo)

Hello doctors. My name is Jean, 19 year old gynecomastia surgery patient. I had the surgery 3/6/2012 so is extremely recent and i know final results take a very long time, but i just cant get over the fear of having one sunken chest. Here is a picture and i would love your feedback. Thank you all

Doctor Answers 5

Gynecomastia Surgery Results?

Thank you for the question and picture.

Unfortunately,  it is not possible to give you good advice based on the picture. I would suggest that you continue to follow-up with your plastic surgeon for direct examination and/or recommendations/reassurance.

In the meantime, I would suggest that you refrain from unnecessary “worry” (since this does not help) and allow time for healing to occur prior to evaluating the end results of surgery


Best wishes.

Risk of Sunken Chest Following Gynecomastia

As with all cosmetic surgery, results will be rewarding if expectations are realistic. With any surgical procedure, there are some risks which your doctor may have discussed with you during your consultation. Following #Gynecomastia #surgery, your incisions will go through a maturation #process. For the first few months they will be red and possibly raised and/or firm. As the scar matures, after 6-12 months, it becomes soft, pale, flat, and much less noticeable. You may experience numbness, tingling, burning, “crawling”, or other peculiar sensations around the surgical area. This is a result of the #healing of tiny fibers which are trapped in the incision site. These symptoms will disappear. Some people are prone to keloids, which is an abnormal scar that becomes prominent. If you or a blood relative has a tendency to keloid formation, please inform the doctor.



Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Gynecomastia defects

It is hard to determine anything from your picture.  Even if this was an outstanding picture the contours after liposuction change over several months.  What you see now may be much improved in 2-3 months.  You must trust your surgeon and allow time to heal all wounds.


Dr. ES

Wait until you can see the full results, then decide what you want to do next.

Hi Jean. 


Dr. Blinski is right. We need to see more detailed pictures to asses your situation and you would have to wait until at least 3 months after the surgery to see the full results.

I would suggest you wait a while and then see if you are unhappy with the procedure, if so we will still be here.

Sofia K. Kirk, MD
Jacksonville Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Risk of Sunken Chest Following Gynecomastia?

You need to post better photos in order for any of us to reply. Especially in such an early post operative period of time. 
