Do I Have Gynecomastia? Should I Do a Hormonal Test? Am I a Candidate for Surgery? (photo)

I am 184cm tall, 86kg in weight, 37yo,slightly assymetric in face and body, not a smoker, not adrinker, no a drug or substance user, had large breasts at 13yo kind of liked them, then when quickly back to average untile around 25 yo, gained weight and breast. tried excerise, loose weight, when sitting they are sugging breasts, no pectorals. It is annoying and not attactiver to my wife.That for the background I will try to attach photos.

Doctor Answers 5

Great candidate

Hi! Youre a great candidate for gynecomastia reduction.   Male breast has fat and bresst tissue component.  You'll be fine. 

Gynecomastia can be well corrected.


It looks like you have routine  gynecomastia, that can be well corrected.  Usually a combination of liposuction and breast tissue removal through the nipple is involved.  Hormonal tests are not routinely done unless you have other problems.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Enlarged Breast

The photos you posted are very dark. It appears you have gynecomastia. A component of every patient with gynecomastia is fat or adipose tissue and a component is glandular breast tissue.Correction requires removal of both the fatty and glandular components.

Who is a Gynecomastia Surgery Candidate


Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Do I Have Gynecomastia? Should I Do a Hormonal Test? Am I a Candidate for Surgery?

              Liposuction or direct excision can help in your situation.   Find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of body contouring procedures and male breast reductions each year.  Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.

Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA
