I had gynecomastia glandular excision surgery 23 days ago. Do I have a hematoma on my right side?

1 week post op my right side started getting alot more swollen than the left (1st 2 pics). My PS said it's swelling and not hematoma or seroma, "if you had hematoma it would be 10 times bigger" his words. Now Im at 23 days post op (pics) , Swelling has gone down a bit, but the areola still protrudes & it feels like there is a liquid inside it. I am overseas back to work on an offshore rig will be back in 3 more weeks. what is under my areola? will it dissolve by itself? What should I do?

Doctor Answers 3

Seroma, Hematoma and Swelling






Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

I had gynecomastia glandular excision surgery 23 days ago. Do I have a hematoma on my right side?

I am sorry to hear about your concerns; this is especially difficult given that you are overseas.   Online consultants will not be able to provide you with a diagnosis;  unfortunately I was not able to view pictures.You may wish to have a physician locally evaluate you.  On the other hand, if the swelling is resolving, you may be able to wait until you return back to your plastic surgeon for evaluation.  Best wishes.

Hematoma vs Seroma

Thank you for question and sorry for your problem.  Either way Hematoma or Seroma it should be drained and at a minimum evaluated by an MD


Dr Corbin

Frederic H. Corbin, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 60 reviews
