I had gynecomastia surgery, now fatty tissue has grown back. What can I do?

i have performed gyanecomaestia surgery 4 years before and the surgeon left some fatty tissue behind and now i seem to analyse the tissue grow back on my left side only what can be done?

Doctor Answers 4

What to Expect Post Gynecomastia Surgery & Lasting Effects




The #recurrence of breast enlargement is uncommon following #gynecomastia surgery.
However, it can occur. If this happens, you may require further surgery in the future.
Each patient is unique and previous #results are not a guarantee for individual outcomes. As with all cosmetic surgery, results will be rewarding if expectations are realistic. With any surgical procedure, there are some risks which your doctor will discuss with you during your consultation


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

I had gynecomastia surgery, now fatty tissue has grown back. What can I do?

An exam would be necessary to make a determination if additional surgery would be advised.

Find a board certified plastic surgeon who performs hundreds of body contouring procedures and male breast reductions each year. Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

I had gynecomastia surgery, now fatty tissue has grown back. What can I do?

Having to have gynecomastia surgery a 2nd time is very unusual.  An exam in needed to determine the cause.  Although it is rare, men can get breast cancer.  See your plastic surgeon to discuss your options and concerns.

Robert E. Zaworski, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

I had gynecomastia surgery, now fatty tissue has grown back. What can I do?

 Physical examination will be necessary to provide you with meaningful/specific advice. If the excess tissue is breast tissue, further excision may be necessary. On the other hand, if the excess tissue is indeed adipose issue ( and the overlying skin elasticity is adequate), liposuction  surgery may suffice. Seek consultation with board-certified plastic surgeons who can demonstrate significant experience helping patients in your situation. Best wishes.
