I'm a 36DDD. I'm scheduled to have a bilateral parenchymal mastectomy with expander.

I would like to know what if I will have the same size breast. I'm 5'3' 130lbs . What should I expect when I'm done with the expanders.

Doctor Answers 2

Implants and mastectomy

If a patient is very large, an implant will likely not give them the same volume back.  Autologous tissue reconstruction can do that for many patients.


New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Size after expanders

Expanders/implant reconstruction is unlikely to get you to a DDD as you are currently.

Typically, flap reconstruction (DIEP flap) can usually restore your preop size, and in a more natural way.

Make sure you discuss this option with your plastic surgeon.  Remember, only a few surgeons can offer this option so seeking another opinion may be beneficial.

Good luck!

Michael Orseck, MD
Greenville Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 115 reviews
