maxoplexy failed, lost skin, will the tissue regrow the skin smooth like it was?

using saline, twice a day keeping the four by four area wet, a hole that has formed and the breast has fell. Much like a burn victim but i started at smooth tissue. a creame ate my skin away.

Doctor Answers 3

A Failed Mastopexy Damaged Tissue

All surgical procedures carry some degree of risk. Any breast operation can result in changes in sensation. This happens less with lifts than reductions but is still possible. Occasionally, minor complications occur and do not affect the surgical outcome. Major complications associated with this procedure are rare. The suitability of the breast lift procedure and specific risks may be determined during you consultation.

Beyond the use of saline and other options may not be the only ones to treat the lost or injured tissue from your procedure. It is important for all to know that #Hypertrophic or #keloid scars can be a problem. The worst are usually under the breast with an #AnchorLift or inverted “T”. These can be treated like all thickened scars with re-excision, laser, kenalog/5-FU injections, creams, silicone strips and other methods to reduce and improve healing. However, it would be best to return to your surgeon if you are uncomfortable with this result and the scarring and injury it sounds like you have in the procedural area. An in-person visit might help you confirm the best way to get this revised for proper recovery. Best of luck to you and hope you heal completely.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Needs some time

Some time and continued treatment will get this area healed.
The saline is fine and it will take some weeks to heal.
Best wishes.

Mastopexy with lost skin - will skin regrow

Thank you for asking about your mastopexy.
  • I am so very sorry you are having such a difficult recovery.
  • Without at least a picture, one can't comment on how you are healing.
  • That said, once a wound heals it often looks dramatically better than it does while it is open.
Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
Best wishes - Elizabeth Morgan MD PHD FACS
