Can seroma cause abdominal bulge and tightness. How much fluid is in a seroma that is 110 mm by 67 mm

It's now been 18 months, I've seen 3 doctors who assumed it was a weakened fascia. Finally, a doctor order a CT scan. The results show a "disc like collection of lower attenuation suggesting probable seroma. The collection is 20 mm in thickness by the measurements listed above. How much fluid it contains, if it is responsible for the bulge and if it can be what is causing the extreme tightness in that region. But mostly, can this seroma be aspirated or would it require another surgical procedure?

Doctor Answers 1

Seroma

If you have an old seroma cavity then it is likely that you require excision of the pseudobursa as well to flatten it out.


New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
