I am 15 years old and have been diagnosed with gynecomastia. Around what age should it start to correct itself? (Photo)

I started to notice around the age 12/13 that my nipples were pointy and puffy but mainly in my left nipple, I am now 15. I've done some research on this and a lot of people say that this is from puberty and will correct itself over time. I want to know if possible around what age in your best estimation do you think that this will correct itself. Because it's highly embarrassing and i have a very low body fat percentage so it makes it look even wierder.

Doctor Answers 5

Normal vs Adolescent Gynecomastia

Several common factors can cause gynecomastia including excessive levels of #estrogen, natural #hormone changes, use of recreational drugs or alcohol, medications and their associated side effects, and, various health conditions.
Also, there are different types of #gynecomastia. Particularly, Normal Gynecomastia is usually apparent in males between the ages of 12 to 15 years old. It is also common for older men 65 years old or more who experience a drop in their testosterone levels. #Normal Gynecomastia takes approximately one to two years to naturally regress on its own.

Adolescent Gynecomastia is hereditary and usually appears in 30% to 60% of boys between the ages of nine to fourteen. Many cases of adolescent gynecomastia resolve on its own as the boy grows into adulthood.
Some with #Adolescent may choose to undergo surgery to correct the situation, this usually happens at the age of 18 or above. In severe cases in young boys, the physician and child development specialists will need to speak to the parents regarding the severity of the gynecomastia and if surgery is an option before the age of 18.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Age

Ideally, gynecomastia surgery is delayed until full development, around age 18 after adolescent hormonal influenced breast development ceases. Sometimes it will resolve to a degree afterwards. Also if your child is overweight, often the breasts will diminish with weight loss once in the normal range. However I have operated on several adolescent males to develop gynecomastia for those stigmatized and traumatized by the size of his breasts in severe cases with good results. Yes it is possible they will grow again and another procedure may be required for best results, Discuss the risk vs benefits with your board certified plastic surgeon that has experience in this age group.

Gynecomastia

At 15, I would wait to consider treatment. Many times at this age it is related to puberty changes. Best to see if things improve over the next few years.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Gynecomastia

Thank you for your question and photos. This is a common occurrence around the time of puberty. In about half of young men who develop this, it will go away by itself in 2 to 3 years after it starts. I would recommend giving it another year to see what happens If it is still there after a year, I would recommend seeing a board certified Plastic Surgeon who is familiar with treating this condition. Best of luck

Steven L. Robinson, MD
Columbus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Greensboro, NC gynecomastia

When the gyne persist for more then two years it may not disappear.

How should I choose a surgeon?
Selecting a surgeon is as important a choice as the decision to undergo surgery. Choose carefully only a board certified PLASTIC SURGEON. The decision is yours. What follows is some advice to assist in making your selection.

Mordcai Blau, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 54 reviews
