Female age 80 in good health considering cool sculpting vs tickle liposuction which treatment would be most effective?

Doctor Answers 5

Coolsculpting

I appreciate your question.
The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

best of luck!

Dr Schwartz

Coolsculpting and 80 years old

Coolsculpting is a fantastic procedure and I highly recommend it to you over liposuction.  Since coolsculpting is non-invasive procedure it has no downtime and no risks that anesthesia would require.  An in office consultation is the only way to see if you are a good candidate for either procedure.  Please consult a board certified dermatologist with a great deal of experience with Coolsculpting to evaluate if you are a good candidate. 

Female age 80 in good health considering cool sculpting vs tickle liposuction which treatment would be most effective?

Thank you for your question.
It will be very difficult for online consultants to give you good advice without knowing your history and performing a physical examination.
Coolsculpting is not invasive, would not require anesthesia and no downtime after the treatment - but will only reduce the fat in the area treated about 20-25%.
Liposuction is invasive, requires anesthesia and some downtime after the procedure - but can have a higher % of fat reduction during the procedure.
I would recommend that you visit with a board certified plastic surgeon who performs both treatments and discuss the pro's and con's of each after he/she can examine you and know your medical history.
Best wishes.
Tom Pousti MD

CoolSculpting Vs Liposuction Body Contouring Options

Thank you for your question.  As long are you are in good health without any medical problems, both CoolSculpting and Tickle Lipo are reasonable options.  CoolSculpting will reduce the fat in the treated area by about 22% without any need for surgery, pain medicine or injections.  It may require a second treatment of the same area to see a really significant effect and you have to wait 1-3 months to see your outcome.  Multiple CoolSculpting  treatment cycles of the surrounding areas are typically needed to get a visible and harmonious result.    Tickle or any other form of liposuction liposuction can be done under local anesthesia and will reduce the fat by about 50-75% in one treatment, with immediate results, but some recovery period.  The decision should be based on your medical condition, how much improvement you are expecting, how quickly you would like to see your results, tolerance for downtime and your budget.  Liposuction is definitely more cost effective than CoolSculpting because of its effectiveness and less reliance on costly technology.  Hope that helps!  Best wishes.

CoolSculpting vs Tickle Lipo

Assuming you are a suitable candidate for both procedures, CoolSculpting would be the less invasive procedure and may be safer for someone your age. The best thing to do would be to get an in-person consultation from a physician that offers both procedures. They can then determine whether you are a good candidate and which treatment would be best for you. Best of luck.

Michael A. Zadeh, MD, FACS
Sherman Oaks General Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
