Would it cost extra to have my fat removed from liposuction moved to other areas?

I would like to have liposuction in my abdomen and things, and have it transferred to my breasts and buttocks. Would I be charged for fat transfer on top of liposuction?

Doctor Answers 11

Fat transfer to breast and butt

Fat can absolutely be transferred from an unwanted area to the breasts and/or buttocks.  Fat transfer to the butt is commonly known as the Brazilian Butt Lift.  Plastic surgeons have used fat for contouring the face, breasts, butt and hips as well as for reconstruction for decades.  This is a separate procedure from liposuction and carries a separate price.  While pricing will vary by surgeon, fat transfer is usually more expensive because of the additional expertise and time required.  Many surgeons actually include the cost of fat harvesting (the liposuction portion of the procedure) in the total cost of the procedure.

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 519 reviews

Would it cost extra to have my fat removed from liposuction moved to other areas?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 328 reviews

Fat Transfer

It would be best to consult with your plastic surgeon as pricing can differ from doctor to doctor and for your individual case.

Jayesh Panchal, MD
Edmond Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Extra Cost For Fat transfer

hello, thanks for the question

Normaly every doctor have fees separately for every procedure but its better if you have a consultation first to discuss the issue with your surgeon, sometimes they can give an universal price for both procedures, sometimes don't.

Best of Lucks

Disnalda Matos, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

VASER Hi Definition Liposuction / Body Contouring with Fat Grafting -- FEMALE HI DEF PROCEDURE

What you are requesting is a female hi definition procedure. VASER will provide contouring and sculpting with skin tightening and fat grafting will cause lift and enhancement in the buttock and breast. Cost will vary based on physician, location, and the detailed procedure. I suggest consulting with a VASER hi definition body contouring specialist for further evaluation. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 158 reviews

Cost for fat transfer

Yes, there will be additional cost for fat transfer vs. liposuction alone.  There is more time and work involved in transfer since the fat must be processed (cleaned) and then injected back into another site. Ask your surgeon to clarify the pricing. Best wishes!

Maida Parkins, MD
Milwaukee Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Fat transfer after liposuction

There will most likely be a separate fee for the fat transfer as it is considered an additional procedure and it is quite consuming. I suggest you have another consultation with your plastic surgeon to discuss this in detail and to get a revised surgical price quote.
Good lick!

Brian Widenhouse, MD
Charleston Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Charge for Fat Transfer

There will definitely be a separate charge for fat transfer as this is a time consuming and tedious process. You would need to have a second consult with your physician to discuss the procedure and expectations as well as pricing. Good Luck.

Lawrence Bundrick, MD
Huntsville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Would it cost extra to have my fat removed from liposuction moved to other areas?

Thank you for your question.  Unless your plastic surgeon specified the fat transfer as part of their all-inclusive fee there will most likely be an additional cost for the fat transfer.  This as a result of the fat needing to be processed and cleaned before reinjecting it into your desired areas, as well as the additional time in the operating room.  Hope this helps.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Fat transfer - additional cost after liposuction?

Thank you for asking about your liposuction and fat transfer.

  • Some surgeons will give you a global fee that includes the liposuction and the fat transfers.
  • Some will break it down into two fees.
  • Regardless, fat transfers take time to do well and have risks - so it will always cost more than just liposuction.
Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
Best wishes - Elizabeth Morgan MD PHD FACS
