I had a mole removed on my calf July 1st. It came back precancerous. I think it is growing back. (photo)

I had 6 out of the 8 moles come back precancerous. 1 had spindled on my back and I had 4 inches deep and wide taken out of my back. Does this look I need to get back down to the dermatologist?

Doctor Answers 2

Mole removal and recurrence

Regrowth of a dysplastic mole should prompt a follow up and re-excision to prevent further progression of the mole. 

Best, 

Dr. Karamanoukian

Los Angeles


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Better safe than sorry

I recommend going back to your Dr. to have this checked. It can also be removed if necessary. See an expert. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 168 reviews
