Would a fat graft help me? (Photo)

I have incredibly thin skin from long term corticosteroid use to treat my RA. I am ashamed of my arms and will only wear long sleeves. Would a fat graft help this?

Doctor Answers 1

Fat Transfer Results, Are They Permanent?

Fat can be used to treat contour and size, it doesn't help to thicken skin unless you are covering a certain area. I suggest you see a fat grafting expert.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 159 reviews
