Frontalis sling vs maximum levator resection?

I have congenital bilateral ptosis.Frontalis sling technique or maximum levator resection would lead to better cosmetic and functional results? What are the pros and cons of each method?

Doctor Answers 1

Very difficult situation to comment on without assessing you.

Generally, a frontal sling surgery is a bad option and surgery for adults.  If you have enough levator function to justify a maximum levator resection surgery, this is a far better option than a frontalis sling for an adult which is almost always a mistake.  A frontalis sling surgery is not an aesthetic surgery.  


Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
