Second post-op; can I take motrin?

Second day post opt can I take Motrin

Doctor Answers 4

Second post-op; can I take motrin?

Greetings

Thank you for your question. Motrin is acceptable to take at this time as surgeons have different thoughts regarding this.


Turkey Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 79 reviews

Tummy Tuck - Post Op Motrin?

Thank you for your question and congratulations on your recent surgery. It is best to ask your plastic surgeon if Motrin is acceptable to take at this time as surgeons have different thoughts regarding this. 
Please follow your plastic surgeons specific advice regarding Motrin. Hope this helps and good luck with your recovery.

Motrin early following surgery

Thanks for your question. Please call your surgeons office to double check if you can have Motrin.  This is surgeon dependent and everyone may have a preference on when Motrin can be taken. Best of luck. 

Motrin

Depends on your surgery, your recovery, your medical history -- none of which we know. While I commonly allow patients to start Ibuprofen even immediately post-op, sometimes I don't, thus the need to ask YOUR surgeon his/her advice on this for you.

Robert H. Hunsaker, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 71 reviews
