4 weeks since my FUE procedure. Yesterday I played soccer. Got hit pretty hard on recipient area. Are my grafts OK? (Photo)

I got a bit of a nasty accidental boot to the front of my head where I had around 1900 grafts. I'm worried that I have permanently damaged the grafts on my recipient area. My head started to bleed although not very badly. Its not a deep cut or anything and it looks more like a graze. My surgeon said not to do any strenuous activity for at least 2 weeks post procedure. I left it a month just to be careful. Would really appreciate some advice as to whether I'm worrying over nothing. Thanks.

Doctor Answers 2

Blunt trauma to recipient area

At 4 weeks assuming that you had no bleeding, blunt trauma to the recipient area with a soccer ball should not be a problem


Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

After a month you grafts should be secure. Getting hit with a soccer ball should not harm your graft.

After a month you grafts should be secure. Getting hit with a soccer ball should not harm your graft. If you are concerned follow up with your doctor.

Jae Pak, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 85 reviews
