Can my upper/lower stomach be fixed? After 4 months post surgery , there is no improvements so I am quite concerned! (photos)

I have had lipo sculpture on upper/lower stomach and love handles area where the Dr took out 3 litres of fat. I have raised my concern to the surgeon who is based in Poland however he told me to wait another month before he makes his decision whether to have further correctional procedures. What procedure more suitable to rectify the problem and I would like professional advise from surgeons who specialises in the field of liposuction / lipo sculptures to attain silhouette and smooth look.

Doctor Answers 4

Tummy tuck

This appears to be a problem of skin excess.  Further liposuction make matters worse.  It may be necessary to have a tummy tuck to flatten the abdomen.

Revision

Without examining you in person I cannot exactly say what you need, but I do think liposuction,or possibly a tummy tuck, would help correct your issues. You appear to have extra fat and some loose skin. You might want to get another opinion.

Connie Hiers, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Not a very good work

As from the pics shown the liposuction was not homogeneously done, it is not a matter of how much you remove, it is a question of reshaping smoothly and homogeneously. Being true that after 4 months you still have margin for a little improval, so far is clear you are a case for a revisional procedure, not sure if new lipo to smoothen the surface or a tummy tuck or both.

The quality of the work is poor.

Alejandro Nogueira, MD
Spain Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Can my upper/lower stomach be fixed? After 4 months post surgery , there is no improvements so I am quite concerned!


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 361 reviews
