What shape implants do you recommend for a lollipop uplift? (photos)

What shape implants would you recommend when doing a lollipop lift? I.e round, conical, teardrop... I've heard that teardrop are heavier in base so can cause an uplift to sag due to weight. I've attached a photo of the shape I'm hoping to achieve. Are there certain shaped implants that work best wi an uplift and will minimise the pressure / weight causing more sagging? Thank you! X

Doctor Answers 3

What shape implants do you recommend for a lollipop uplift?

Thank you for the question. 

These days there are a variety of breast implants available; the variety of breast implant available raise a lot of questions from women considering breast augmentation surgery. Personally, I think that for most patients considering breast augmentation surgery, careful selection of plastic surgeon and careful communication of goals, far outweigh the specific type of breast implant utilized (when it comes to the success of the breast augmentation procedure).

Anatomical breast implants were designed to better simulate the natural breast shape; the problem with these implants is that if they shift or rotate, the entire breast will change shape as well. This change in breast shape may require further surgery to correct. Round implants, under the hand, can shift or rotate without changing the shape of the breasts. Overall, I find that beautiful outcomes can be achieved with the use of round saline or silicone gel breast implants for the vast majority of patients.




In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or "C or D cup" etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.



I hope this (and the attached link, dedicated to breast augmentation/lifting surgery concerns) helps. Best wishes for an outcome that you will be very pleased with. 

Implant choice

Thank you for your question.  Implants of equal volume, regardless of shape, essentially are equal in weight.  A textured device (round or teardrop) placed under the muscle has the greatest chance of staying higher on the chest over time.  I suggest you consult with one or more board certified plastic surgeons to discuss your options.  Best wishes!

What shape breast implants do you recommend for a lollipop uplift?

Honestly your most important decision is your choice of surgeon.  Consult at least 2 board-certified plastic surgeons and once you have chose neurosurgeon follow that surgeon's advice.  Surgeons tend to choose the implant which works the best for them.

At a recent meeting of board-certified plastic surgeons a survey was done revealing that 83% of these plastic surgeons to use smooth round silicone gel implants. For more information please read the link below:
