Rhinoplasty advice needed from doctors please? (Photos)

I am very unhappy with my nose. My side profile of the face makes my face look longer due to the length and tip of the nose. Can you please advise if this is a safe, long lasting procedure? Would you recommend a closed or open rhinoplasty for my face shape? Will the scars be visiable? Are there any long / short term side effects? How much time should I take off work? Will my nose change for worst in future with age? will it give me natural results? Will the wish pictures nose suit my face shape

Doctor Answers 4

Rhinoplasty advice needed from doctors please?

Greetings

Thank you for your question and photos, Any surgery is never 100% safe but the is no risk if you are in good health condition. Depending on the type of Rhinoplasty that you will do this will determin if it is longer lasting or not.





Turkey Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 79 reviews

Rhinoplasty with tip de-projection

Hello and thank you for your question. Based on your photograph, you may benefit from a tip refining rhinoplasty. Your surgeon can accomplish this by trimming, suturing, and reshaping the cartilage in your lower nose. Cartilage grafts may also be used to help improve tip refinement. You may also benefit from a nasal tip de-projection to decrease the overall size of your nose.  Make sure you specifically look at before and after pictures of real patients who have had this surgery performed by your surgeon and not just a computer animation system. The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 79 reviews

Rhinoplasty Goals

While it's not possible to give you exactly the same nose as someone else, it is possible to incorporate the same aesthetic themes to your nose.  It is possible to increase the height, projection and definition of your nose to be similar to the photos you have posted, while still being in harmony with your facial features and remaining feminine.  If you want the best idea of what is possible for your nose, do your due diligence, find an experienced surgeon, and have him/her evaluate you in person and discuss your options. Looking at computer-morphed images with your surgeon during consultation will give you a good idea of what is possible, and also give you a great chance to convey to your surgeon what you envision.

Donald B. Yoo, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Rhinoplasty, some advices:

Thank you very much for sharing your concerns with us.



Respectfully,
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 174 reviews
