Does a lift make breast smaller?

i have 36 jj and i want them smaller and lifted do i need ti have a reduction or does breast lift look just as good as i am having the bbl tt lipo

Doctor Answers 11

Does a lift make breast smaller?

 The breast lift will make the breasts look a little smaller, but for something more significant you would need a reduction.

Does a lift make breast smaller?

Assuming that you are going to have a breast reduction, this also involves a lift. Your breasts will be smaller and perkier.

Does Breast Lift Reduce Size


Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

You might also like...

Does a breast lift make breasts smaller?

Thank you for asking about your breast lift.

  • If you want to be smaller, you need a breast reduction -
  • This is a breast lift + removal of excess breast tissue
  • A breast lift itself will lift and tighten the breasts but does not make them smaller.
  • This might be a lot of surgery to have with a BBL, tummy tuck and liposuction.
  • Discuss the pros/cons of doing surgery in 2 stages with your surgeon.


A lift and breast size

A breast lift does not make the breast smaller.  All that is removed is some skin.  No fat is removed.

Sheila S. Nazarian, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

Does a lift make breast smaller?

Not by much - only the thickness of the skin removed so a few ounces at most.  It amounts to tightening up the skin which has stretched out.  The result looks like what you currently look like in a good supportive bra.

Richard Zienowicz, MD
Providence Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Breast lift making breasts smaller

What I tell my patients getting a breast lift is that there can be some visual size difference after surgery.  This is minimal size change, but it can be a concern to the patient.  I go over the different options available with the patient as far as incision type that would be most appropriate for their body.  These are important things you need to discuss with the surgeon you choose.

Lift vs. reduction

A lift alone will generally not diminish the size of your breasts.  A reduction may use similar incisions, and result in scars in the same location but allow the excision of breast tissue.

David A. Lickstein, MD
Palm Beach Gardens Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Will your breasts be smaller after a lift?

There is very little tissue removed with a breast lift. Often, the breasts do appear visually a bit smaller. You need to discuss this with a board-certified plastic surgeon to get a good idea of your expectations as well as how to achieve those. A breast reduction may be required.

Ira H. Rex lll, MD
Fall River Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Does a lift make breast smaller?

Thank you for the question. Sometimes patients undergoing breast  lifting surgery do feel that their breasts look smaller once they are lifted.


My best suggestion: communicate your goals, when it comes to breast size, carefully with your plastic surgeon. Based on this preoperative communication, your plastic surgeon will be in a good position to advise you whether breast lifting or breast reduction will be necessary to achieve your desired outcome. Best wishes.
