Which implants are recommended for women who have pectus excavatum?

I have pectus excavatum & I have been adviced to have different size implants & also one to be high profile & the other to be extra high as I have that condition. I am after the fake round look!

Doctor Answers 2

Which implants are recommended for women who have pectus excavatum?

Thank you for the question.  The use of different sizes/profile breast implants are often very helpful when it comes to improving breast symmetry. In my experience, breast implants tend to help “camouflage” the concavity, making the cleavage area look deeper. Often times postoperatively is hard to know that the patient initially presented with pectus excavatum.  In my practice, I most often used round silicone gel breast implants when taking care of patients with pectus excavatum.

Often, patients with pectus excavatum have medially sloped chest walls ( sloped towards the cleavage area); care must be taken during the breast implant pocket dissection to avoid the implants coming together too close in the sternal area.
Also, patients with pectus excavatum may have their nipple/areola complexes relatively medially positioned on their breasts; without intervention this inward leaning appearance of the nipple/areola does not improve with breast augmentation surgery.
In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of know words such as “natural” or "C or D cup" or "round, fake look" etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.
I would suggest that you meet with well experienced board-certified plastic surgeons; asked to see lots of examples of his/her work. You may find the attached link, dedicated to breast surgery for patients with pectus excavatum, helpful to you as you learn more.
Best wishes. 

Depends on goals

Implant selection for breast augmentation is based on your goals for size and shape.  Pectus excavatum tends to exaggerate cleavage which many patients love!
I would figure out the best implants for your desired goal size.
Use of morphing software can be very helpful.
Best Wishes,
Nana Mizuguchi, MD

Nana N. Mizuguchi, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 45 reviews
