Can a 3 week old hematoma be drained after gynocomastia surgery??

Hi,just over 2 weeks ago i had gyno surgery to remove 2 glands behind each nipple.I had this done abroad for cost reasons.Just under 1 week later i went to my local hospital and they confirmed i had a hematoma but said it would resolve itself.The problem is in the last 5 days it has got bigger and is more painful also.The surgeon abroad has told me to fly back so he can drain it but by the time i arrive it will be 3 weeks old.Is it possible to drain such an old hematoma?

Doctor Answers 5

Seroma, Hematoma and Swelling






Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

It is true...

...that some hematomas will dissolve and be reabsorbed on their own.  Some have to be drained or evacuated when they form thick clots.  Only a physical exam could really determine the best approach.

Tim Neavin, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Can a 3 week old Hematoma be drained after Gynocomastia Surgery??

Thank you for your question.

It would be possible to drain the haematoma as advised by your surgeon. The urgency depends on the size of the haematoma and also if it is continuing to increase. 



All The Best !

Ajaya Kashyap, MD
India Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 132 reviews

It can be drained at three weeks

A large or painful hematoma should be drained. the sooner the better , as you can develop infections or skin problems from ignoring a hematoma for too long.  small hematomas can be watched, but large, expanding ones, or painfull ones usually need drainage.

seek professional surgical opinions near you from plastic surgeons, as many will be willing to treat you even though you had surgery elsewhere.  They can let you know what they charge for their care.

Marwan R. Khalifeh, MD
Chevy Chase Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 101 reviews

Hematoma 3 Weeks Post Op

Your surgeon is right to advise you to fly back for drainage of the hematoma.  This is a rare complication with gynecomastia surgery, but it does have to be addressed to heal.  When having surgery patients should plan to stay relatively close to the surgeon until released.

Robert E. Zaworski, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 55 reviews
