I'm 3 months post gynecomastia surgery (liposuction only) and still have puffy nipples. Will it get flatter still? (photo)

The left side is a little puffy but the right side is more puffy. With it being 3 months post operation will it get flatter? Or is it possibly scar tissue under there and still needs more time? Thank you

Doctor Answers 5

Post Gynecomastia Surgery Healing and Expectations

The #recurrence of breast enlargement is uncommon following #gynecomastia surgery. However, it can occur. If this happens, you may require further surgery in the future. Each patient is unique and previous #results are not a guarantee for individual outcomes. Following surgery, your incisions will go through a maturation process. For the first few months they will be red and possibly raised and/or firm. As the scar matures, after 6-12 months, it becomes soft, pale, flat, and much less noticeable. You may experience numbness, tingling, burning, “crawling”, or other peculiar sensations around the surgical area. This is a result of the healing of tiny fibers which are trapped in the incision site. These symptoms will disappear. Some people are prone to keloids, which is an abnormal scar that becomes prominent. If you or a blood relative has a tendency to keloid formation, please inform the doctor.


Post Gynecomastia Surgery Healing and Expectations

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

The #recurrence of breast enlargement is uncommon following #gynecomastia surgery. However, it can occur. If this happens, you may require further surgery in the future. Each patient is unique and previous #results are not a guarantee for individual outcomes. Following surgery, your incisions will go through a maturation process. For the first few months they will be red and possibly raised and/or firm. As the scar matures, after 6-12 months, it becomes soft, pale, flat, and much less noticeable. You may experience numbness, tingling, burning, “crawling”, or other peculiar sensations around the surgical area. This is a result of the healing of tiny fibers which are trapped in the incision site. These symptoms will disappear. Some people are prone to keloids, which is an abnormal scar that becomes prominent. If you or a blood relative has a tendency to keloid formation, please inform the doctor.


Areola swelling after gynecomastia treatment with liposuction

Three months after surgery you should have close to permanent result regarding nipple/areola size. However, it is not unusual to see redundant breast tissue underneath areola after liposuction only. Regardless how aggressive liposuction is performed in that area, a small amount of hard gland may still be present after procedure. Direct excision in local anesthesia will address this residual deformity. You may discuss this option with your surgeon. Good luck.

Zoran Potparic, MD
Fort Lauderdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Areola swelling after gynecomastia treatment with liposuction

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Three months after surgery you should have close to permanent result regarding nipple/areola size. However, it is not unusual to see redundant breast tissue underneath areola after liposuction only. Regardless how aggressive liposuction is performed in that area, a small amount of hard gland may still be present after procedure. Direct excision in local anesthesia will address this residual deformity. You may discuss this option with your surgeon. Good luck.

Zoran Potparic, MD
Fort Lauderdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

No

Hi Matt. Congratulations on the very nice post-op result. The puffiness is now permanent and is completely within the norm. Next tome you see your surgeon give him a big hug for a job well done. 

No

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Hi Matt. Congratulations on the very nice post-op result. The puffiness is now permanent and is completely within the norm. Next tome you see your surgeon give him a big hug for a job well done. 

Puffy nipples

Thank you for your question and photos. There can still be some scar tissue that feels firm under the nipple after gynecomastia resection if your surgeon used a small incision there. If it was done by liposuction alone, it might be some swelling or some gynecomastia glandular tissue that is still there. either way, I recommend close follow-up with your Plastic Surgeon until you have the results you desire. 

Steven L. Robinson, MD
Columbus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Puffy nipples

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your question and photos. There can still be some scar tissue that feels firm under the nipple after gynecomastia resection if your surgeon used a small incision there. If it was done by liposuction alone, it might be some swelling or some gynecomastia glandular tissue that is still there. either way, I recommend close follow-up with your Plastic Surgeon until you have the results you desire. 

Steven L. Robinson, MD
Columbus Plastic Surgeon

Puffy nipples

Thanks for your question.  You overall appear to have a good result. At three months, you will likely not change much more.  Although liposuction is a good tool, I find that it is many times difficult to fully address gynecomastia with liposuction alone.  Breast tissue is extremely dense and may require direct excison with an incision around the areola.  Discuss this with your surgeon.  That being said, I think that you have a very natural and excellent result. Best Regards.

Puffy nipples

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thanks for your question.  You overall appear to have a good result. At three months, you will likely not change much more.  Although liposuction is a good tool, I find that it is many times difficult to fully address gynecomastia with liposuction alone.  Breast tissue is extremely dense and may require direct excison with an incision around the areola.  Discuss this with your surgeon.  That being said, I think that you have a very natural and excellent result. Best Regards.
