I would like to find a doctor in (preferably) Illinois/Chicago area for lip fillers. (photos)

My exact request is to have my lips filled out to something like the pictures I posted below. I do NOT want Kim K/Kylie Jenner, nor do I care for Angelina Jolie style lips. My mouth is not very wide (horizontally) and also most of the fat that is already present is in the middle/center, versus evenly spread from corner to corner. I would like to keep it this way and have a more small mouth (but full) pout. I have a specific natural shape and need a skilled professional. I do not want duck lips!

To find doctors in your local area, please click here. 

Doctor Answers 3

Achievable look is based on baseline

Thanks for sharing your question. I can appreciate your concern.

I think that you have a beautiful framework to achieve the desired outcome. 


Wishing you the best in your journey

I would like to find a doctor for lip fillers.

 Hi, I have performed many lip augmentation procedures using dermal fillers or lip implants for over 30 years.  Following the beauty principles outlined in my book on face and body beauty, the upper lip should be approximately 75 % the size of the lower lip for the lips to appear balanced. The lips can be augmented using a dermal filler or a Permalip implant.


Hope this helps.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

I would like to find a doctor in (preferably) Illinois/Chicago area for lip fillers. (photos)

Thank you for your question.  I am attaching a link to the american society of plastic surgeons website that will allow you to search for board-certified plastic surgeons in your area.  See several in consultation to discuss your desired appearance and the likelihood of obtaining those results.  You look to have naturally very full lips and only need a small amount to achieve the shape and size in your "wish" pictures.  I would recommend a hyaluronic acid based filler such as Juvederm.  Hope that this helps. 

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

You might also like...
