Fat Grafting/Transfer: is it possible to get a BBL and fat transfer to breasts at/in the same appointment?

If my body is young, healthy, and has enough fat, is it possible to have fat transferred to my butt/hips & breasts during the same appointment?

Doctor Answers 5

Fat Grafting/Transfer: is it possible to get a BBL and fat transfer to breasts at/in the same appointment?

It certainly is possible.  Be certain to select a plastic surgeon who has performed many of both of these procedures.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Fat Grafting/Transfer: is it possible to get a BBL and fat transfer to breasts at/in the same appointment?

The two procedures can be combined and done at the same time.  The recovery might be more challenging since you should avoid putting pressure on your breasts and buttocks. Seek a plastic surgeon who performs hundreds of these procedures, has great reviews and photos, and is an expert in this field.


Ron Hazani, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills General Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 261 reviews

BBL and breast fat transfer at the same time

Yes, most definitely it is possible to do both procedures safely at the same time. Your recovery and post-operative positioning may be a bit tricky because you should not put direct pressure on your chest or your buttock area.

Tracy Kayan, MD
Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Fat grafting to buttocks & breasts

Thank you for your question.

It is possible to have the two procedures done at once but you have to find a doctor willing to combine them during one procedure and be willing to follow their aftercare instructions as the recovery will be more intense than staging them. I generally stage these procedures simply because you will have to refrain from sitting on your buttocks for at least 3 weeks after a BBL which means you would need to sleep on your stomach or side, which may not be optimal when having fat grafted to the breasts especially seeing as there is a chance of rolling over in your sleep. This reduces complications and provides for a more comfortable post-operative recovery. Best of luck in your endeavors!
Sincerely,
James Fernau, MD, FACS
Board Certified ENT
Board Certified Plastic Surgery

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Pittsburgh Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 68 reviews

Fat Grafting/Transfer: is it possible to get a BBL and fat transfer to breasts at/in the same appointment?

If you have enough fat for both areas, then a fat transfer to the breasts and BBL can be done at the same time. 

Karol A. Gutowski, MD, FACS
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 65 reviews
