Is a breast lift needed?

I've had two consultations with different surgeons. One said I would need a lift, the other said I didn't. I would like to have fuller, natural looking breasts that are proportionate to my body. Thank you

Doctor Answers 11

Is a breast lift needed?


Is a breast lift needed?

Without any pictures it is impossible to give you a answer.      It all depends on the position of the nipple on the breast. The further down the nipple is in relation to the fold the more the chances are the patient needs a lift.  When you're looking for a cosmetic procedure you find a surgeon that has been certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery.  Choose a board certified plastic surgeon who is highly experience in Breast Lift .  choose one wisely.  Many surgeons, including myself, offer online virtual consultations where you send us your photos and we can estimate the cost. and free Face to face consultation.


Thank you for your question.

Rami Ghurani, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 250 reviews

Lipo-lift

I appreciate your question.


It takes 6 weeks to heal and I wait 12 months before any scar revision.


 

Best of luck!

   

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

You might also like...

Is a Breast Lift Needed

Honestly, the decision to have a breast lift is completely up to you.


I prefer to  use a #shortscar technique, #LollipopScar or #DonutLift” rather than the majority of surgeons in the United States that use an anchor pattern lift which involve more significant scarring.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Is a breast lift needed?

It is very difficult to answer your question without photographs.  Consider reposting with photos attached.

Sheila S. Nazarian, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Find a surgeon you can trust

It’s always difficult to determine the most suitable treatment for you when you’re getting different opinions, and because there’s no photo attached to your question, it would be difficult to give my opinion. Which surgeon do you feel most comfortable with and trust most? A better experience and outcome is often based on a good surgeon and patient relationship. I’d suggest going with the surgeon you have the best rapport with. You can also consider getting a third opinion.

Is a breast lift needed?

Without seeing your breasts and knowing your expectations, it is not possible to offer any suggestions. Best to discuss theses questions in person. See link below for examples. 

Karol A. Gutowski, MD, FACS
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 65 reviews

Lift?

You need to post photos in order to determine whether or not you  might need a lift.  Best of luck.....

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Dr Kayser

Thank you for your question. Without photos, it is impossible to give you any specific evaluation. However, general concepts are that if you have droopy breasts, implants will make you have a bigger droopy breasts. Although an implant will give you a larger cup size, it's additional weight and size will stretch the breast out so that overtime, drooping may recur especially in a patient to skin envelope is compromised and very thin. With this stretching, this could also increase the visible or palpable rippling that an implant will produce. In many patients, the appearance of a lift may be produced with an implant, which is called a swing affect, but this may not necessarily be enough to compensate for a severely droopy breasts.

A breast lift will restore the position of a droopy breasts to a more youthful state even those scars will be placed. With the circum-vertical or lollipop type approaches, scarring can be reduced and the shape of the breast can also be improved over the more traditional anchor type of scars which in most cases are not necessary in patients who have the type of grouping that you may have. I know this can be confusing. I would certainly encourage you to visit the video attached below for any other information. I hope this helps and have a wonderful day. Dr. Kayser - Detroit

Melek Kayser, MD
Detroit Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Is a breast lift needed?

Thank you for your question.  Based on the photos you submitted from your other question, you do not appear to need a lift whatsoever.  Your breasts have no degree of ptosis with the nipples sitting well above the inframammary fold.  You simply need a breast augmentation with appropriate management of the IMF and lower pole breast tissue for correct rounding out of the bottom of the breast.  You might consider a third or fourth consultation with board certified plastic surgeons with a great deal of experience and excellent results with breast surgery.  Best wishes!
